List of Documents Required for H1B Visa Interview 2018

Here are the documents required for H1B visa to display at the US Consulate. This list of H1B visa required documents is mandatory for the H1B visa interview process. It is different from the other visas like student F1 visa process. H1B visa is a work permit visa limited for 3 years. Therefore, Employers, who are working any MNC company can apply for the US H1B visa. Before starting for the H1B visa process, employers need to fill the I-129 and LCA application form. Hence, the LCA will not be accepted by the Department of Labor (DOL) more than 6 months before the beginning date of employment in USA. So, Here you can find the list of documents required for the H1B visa and apply for H1B Visa.

Step by step process of Applying for H1B Visa 

H1 B Visa CheckList – H1B Required documents

Firstly, H1B visa is a work permit visa, and H1B visa application process is different from other visas. H1B visa is a lottery process, many employers are sending applications for the H1B visa process. So, Be careful and gather all the documents required for H1-B visa interview at least a week before starting the process. So that you will feel free in this H1B Visa Interview Process. After approving the LCA form we can start the H1B visa process. H1B visa required documents are as follows.

Documents Required for H1b Visa

Documents Required for H1B Visa

Mandatory Documents for H1B visa process

  • Current Passport as well as old passport.
  • One latest photograph.
  • Confirmation page of Online submitted Form DS-160 with CEAC barcode.
  • Visa fees Fees should be paid in advance before taking an appointment.
  • Original Interview appointment letter and one copy
  • I-129 petition receipt number, printed on approved from I-129 petition and a copy of I-797 approval.
  • An i-797 form is not required for the H1B visa interview. The counsellor officer will approve the petition through PIMS of the department of the state.
  • Names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at present and past employees jobs.
  • Therefore, current names and contact information of the two co-workers at present company.
  • A complete letter describing the current job details.
  • Employer bank statements record from last six months.
  • Now a new US or Client company details and the annual report.
  • Updated one latest resume.

Supporting Documents For H1B Visa 

Supporting Documents Required for H1B visa process

  • Original form I-129 and one copy.
  • A Recent letter from the employer that describes the Proposed job role.
  • Hence, work experience letters from the previous companies or organisation and work skills of the employer.
  • Original degree certificates along with marks sheets, transcripts.
  • Photocopies of the first page, last page and remarks pages of current passport.
  • Extension of legal status in the US if applicable.

Visa Extension Documents For H1B Visa

H1B Visa Extension Documents Required

If you have previously worked in the US then documents required for the H1B visa extension process are

  • You must show the all federal income tax returns(IRS Form 1040) and w-2 form for all the years which you have employed in the US.
  • Therefore, all pay slips and monthly bank statements for 1 year.
  • If applicable, a notarized letter from the petitioner explaining the failure to pay approved age for a specific period.
  • The latest resume of the employer and present status.

Employer Documents for H1B Visa

H1B Visa Employer Documents

  • Labour Condition Application.
  • A copy of the petition with all supporting documents as filed to USCIS.
  • A copy of the employment contract or letter of agreement signed by you and petitioner.
  • Hence, financial statements and the petitioner income tax return from last 2 years.
  • End clients generally hire the contractors through the company because they don’t won’t get involved in the H1B visa process.
  • Applicants complete itinerary of services, including company names and address from end client.

    Client site project

  • A copy of the contract between the US employment agency and job site(actually where you will work).
  • A letter from the personnel department at the US job site stating that there is a vacancy for you.

H1B Visa Stamping Documents

Therefore, You have seen the complete list of essential documents required for H1B Visa Interview.

Documents Required for H1b Visa

Now, arrange all the H1B Visa interview documents i.e H1B visa checklist in the proper order at the interview for employers. H1-B visa application process will be done from LCA form to the H1B visa lottery system. Here, Employers can check the status of the H1B visa. Every year companies of onsite will send employees from India to the US. So, employers must arrange the documents and applications from within the order to get success in the H1B visa interview. An H1B lottery contains maximum 65,000 applications every year. US embassy issued a certain number of H1B visas in the world.

Hence, the documents mentioned above are necessary to issue H1B visa by the US Consulate. In fact, employers supposed to pay the required prevailing wage to the H1B employee irrespective whether they are on a project with end clients, doing internal projects, or bench.

H1B Visa Annual Cap

The H-1B cap is a numerical limit placed on a number of foreign workers authorised to work in the United States annually under H-1B status. The H-1B cap was created with the Immigration Act of 1990. The act was meant to allow the employment of non-immigrant visa participants by a US employer The cap initiated on October 1, 1991, and had first reached its maximum of 65,000 in 1997.

In October of 1998, the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act (AC-21) sought to increase the cap in order to meet U.S. hiring needs. The act was approved and had temporarily increased the amount of available H-1B visas from 65,000 to 115,000. Though the quota further pushed to 195,000 by the 21st Century Act in 2000 to accompany an even greater demand for workers. However, this number did not remain at 195,000, in 2004 the H-1B quota reorganised back to 65,000 visas available.

Students with F-1 Visas looking to file for H-1B are able to apply for the Optional Practical Training (OPT). This enables the student to work within his/her field for 12 months. There are also two additional months of the grace period following the original 12 months. The time and experience spent in the United States under OPT can assist when reapplying for the H-1B visa.

In 2004 the cap was less than five months after opening date. Ever since then the cap has reached a maximum within months after opening. Currently, the H-1B Cap dedicates 6,800 of the 65,000 H-1B visas for Chile and Singapore citizens. Chile and Singapore come to the free trade agreement. Any unused H-1B visas from the Chile and Singapore category added to the next fiscal year. These H-1B visas are distributed in the first 45 days of the next fiscal year which actually allows for the USCIS to grant more than 65,000 H-1Bs.

Visa Documents For Spouse And Children

  • A copy of Interview letter, DS-160 confirmation barcode printout, and US visa application fee receipt.
  • The original notice action form I-797 of the principal applicant.
  • Form I-129 of the principal applicant.
  • Photocopy of the Principal Applicant’s valid visa (if applying separately).
  • Original Marriage Certificate (for spouse) along with your entire wedding photo album.
  • Original Birth certificate (for each child).

Hence, these are the documents for Spouse and children. Also, check the documents for H4 Visa here.

Conclusion

So, finally, these are the steps and documents for H1B visa interview process. Aspirants can also check the complete details of H1B visa application process and also the documents for the US Consulates, Frequently asked H1B Visa Interview Questions and answers. Finally, be confident till the end of the H1B Visa Interview and All the best. For more details stay tuned to America masters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *