How to Fill H4 Visa i 140 Ead – Ead For H4 Work permit

Are you applying for H4 Visa and looking for an H4 work permit? Then, you are in a right place. Here, we have given complete details of US H4 Visa latest news, how to file H-4 Visa application process, required documents for H4 Visa and how to get H4 EAD to work in the US. Here are the frequently asked questions which are commonly asked by H4 Visa applicants. So, you can find the complete details of H4 visa work permit.

  • What is H4 visa? & How to Apply Dependent Visa For USA?
  • What can we do with H4 Visa?
  • What cannot get with H4 Visa?
  • What are the documents required for H4 Visa?
  • What is H4 EAD?
  • Who may apply for H4 EAD?
  • How to apply for H4 EAD work permit?
  • What are the documents required for EAD for H4 Visa holder?
  • H4 EAD Processing time & Validity.
  • Advantages of H4 Visa EAD

What is H4 Visa?

h4 work permit

H4 Visas are issued to the family members of H1B Visa Holders. The family members include the spouse of H1B Visa holder and children under 21 years of age. The H4 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the dependent H1B spouse and children of H1B visa holders to enter into the US. H4 Visa Status depends on the status of H1B Visa holder. If the H1B visa holder loses his or her job and cannot find a new job than the H1B Visa status will be lost ultimately the H4 visa dependents will also lose their status. H4 Visa Extension can be granted as long as H1B Visa holder maintains the H1B Visa status.

What can we do with H4 Visa?

The H4 Visa in the US allows the dependent H4 Visa holders to:

  • Pursue Education in any US University or US school.
  • Get an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number(ITIN) for tax purposes.
  • Open an US bank account(s).
  • Get UnitedStates driver’s license.
  • Change H4 Visa status to another visa status, if the person is eligible, by filing Form I-539, Application To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.
  • Legal H4 work Permit in the United States, if H1B visa holder has an approved I-140 application or a pending PERM labor certification application.

What cannot get with H4 Visa?

  • An H4 Visa holder cannot obtain a Social Security Number.
  • H4 Visa holder cannot get Legal H4 work Permit in the U.S if an H1 spouse doesn’t have an approved I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker application.
  • If the H1B Visa holder doesn’t have an approved I-140 application, he or she needs a pending PERM labor certification application for at least 365 days and his or her H1B Visa status must have extended past the six-year limit.

What are the documents required for H4 Visa?

The visas are issued by a United States Consulate office. Applicants who are already living in the United States can also apply for a change of status by filling in Form I-539 to change their Visa status. For the H4 Visa applicants applying for H4 Visa outside the United States can start the process after receiving Form I-797, Notice of Approval from the USCIS, by an H1B applicant. An H4 visa dependent can apply for H4 Visa by submitting the following documents.

h4 work permit

H4 Visa Documents Check List

  • Firstly, A filled-in Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application stamped at the Visa Application Center (VAC) is required which is separate for each applicant.
  • You need to deposit the application fees at HDFC Bank, at present H4 Visa fee is $190. You need to keep the Application US visa fee receipt.
  • H4 Visa applicants should submit one recent colour photograph two inches square (50mm x 50mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  • A Valid passport of each H4 visa applicant.
  • Original marriage certificate in case you are a dependent H1B spouse.
  • Birth certificate in case you are a dependent child of H1B Visa holder with below 21 years of age.
  • Entire wedding photo album.
  • A copy of marriage invitation card of both the families.
  • Copy of all the pages of H1B Visa holder passport.
  • A copy of principal H1 holders approved petition I797, form I-129 and LCA (Labor Condition Application).
  • H1B visa holder’s employment verification letter.
  • A copy of 6 months of Pay stubs / Salary slips and Bank statements of H1B Visa holder.
  • The copy of tax return statements or the W-2 forms.

If you were from outside the USA submit all the documents with the visa application to nearest American Consulate you reside. If you were in the United States of America, submit the H4 visa change of status application to a USCIS Service Center in the US. After verification you will be called for Interview, here you need the answer the H4 Visa interview questions asked by them and later you will get approved H4 Visa application by courier.

What is H4 EAD & H4 Work Permit 

h4 work permit

H4 EAD Visa Rule was Approved (published) on Feb 24, 2105, announced by DHS ( Department of Homeland Security) which was released by USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services). It came into effect on May 26, 2015. EAD means Employment Authorization Document or Visa H4 Work Permit. USCIS expects that this rule will help US businesses from disruptions and to support the goals of attracting and retaining highly skilled workers. By providing more options for their spouses to give H4 work Permit during their transition from H1B nonimmigrant to permanent residents or green card holders in the USA and to pursue LPR status.

h4 work permit

Who may apply for H4 EAD?

EAD for H4 Visa rule was proposed to provide work authorization EAD for H4 Visa holders under following conditions.

  • If H1B Visa period is extended beyond 6 years limits via AC 21 act, which allows H1B holders seeking Green Card to work and stay in the USA beyond 6 years if their Green Card or Permanent Residency Application is Pending.
  • Having the approved I-140 application of H1B Spouse which is the immigration petition for foreign citizens to get Green Card or Permanent Residency in the USA for H1B Visa Holders.

How to apply for H4 EAD & H4 work permit?

Under the rule EAD for H4 Visa, eligible H4 Visa holder must file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, with supporting documents and by paying the required fee for EAD Application for H4 Visa holders is $410 USD from December 23, 2016, to get EAD (Employment Authorization Document), which is Form I-766.

What are the documents required for EAD H4 Visa holder?

USCIS started accepting applications for EAD H4 from May 26, 2015. You can submit the H4 Visa application without any restrictions. Supporting documents of H4 EAD to prove that you are eligible for H4 EAD under the newly passed rule EAD for H4 visa holders are given below.

h4 work permit

H4 EAD USCIS Documents Check List

  • A copy of Marriage certificate to proves that H4 visa holder is the spouse of H1B Visa holder.
  • A copy of H1B Visa holder Form I-797 for approval of Form I 140 EAD.
  • Copies of Passport of H4 visa holder and H1B visa holder.
  • I-94 Copy of the H1B Visa holder and H4 visa holder printed from DHS CBP website, indicating your current status in the USA or a copy of your current Form I-797 approval notice for Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.
  • Approved I 140 EAD Copy or Approved copy of H1B Visa under AC21 Act.
  • Two copies of colour passport photos of dimensions two by two inches with a white background.
  • A government circulated Identification documents with photos of H4 visa holder like National Identity Cards with photos, Birth Certificate with photo ID, Any Visas issued by foreign consulates, the Biometric page of your passport, copy of your last EAD(if any).
  • Other documents that were part of the PERM or Green Card process.

The H4 Visa holder can start working only after their I 765 form is approved by USCIS and they receive the EAD, which is Form I-766.

H4 EAD Processing time & Validity

Each EAD H4 case varies depending on the service centre that is processing the petition. However, the average time period is around 90 days or 3 months.The validity period of EAD for H4 Visa holder will be the same as the validity of your H4 status.

Advantages of H4 Visa EAD

h4 work permit

After getting EAD for H4 Visa holders there are so many advantages like

  • H4 EAD Visa holder can work a full or part-time job for the employer and position of their choice (not limited to a particular field).
  • H4 EAD holder can start own business.
  • No prerequisite of having a special job offer in order to qualify H4 EAD.
  • There is no annual quota and no deadline to apply for H4 EADs.

EAD For H4 Work Permit

My Verdict

So, Finally, here is the complete information about H4 visa and EAD for H4 Work Permit in details. About 97,000 H4 visa holders can apply for EAD every year Plus 30,000 more per year. H4 EAD gives you an H4 work Permit in US to help your H1B Spouse. We Hope this article is helpful to you. Stay tuned to America Masters for more details regarding h1b visa fees in India, H1B visa masters degree exemption, transfer h1b visa and much more H1b visa issues.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *